Skip to content

About

Jackie Shemesh is a designer of lighting and space. Based in London he originally trained at the Jerusalem School of Visual Theatre. Jackie has worked internationally in dance, theatre and opera and his practice has extended into collaborations with performance and visual artists.

 

DANCE

GOAT | Rambert Dance Company | Ben Duke | 2017

8MIN | Alexander Whitley Co, Sadler’s Wells London | Alexander Whitley | 2017

SILK ROAD |Jose Agudo Company, Sadler’s Wells| Jose Agudo | 2017

TRACING GESTURES |Stephanie S Co, Greenwich Dance| Stephany Schober | 2017

AMERICAN MAN | Sadler’s Wells London | Hetain Patel | 2016

I RIDE IN COLORS & … | Dance Umbrella and Rich Mix | Jamila Johnson-Small | 2016

NOW THAT WE KNOW | Sadler’s Wells Theatre | Matthias Sperling | 2016

RUN MARY RUN | Natalia Osipova, Sadler’s Wells Theatre | Arthur Pita | 2016

MAY CONTAIN FOOD | Protein, The Place | Luca Silvestrini and Orlando Gough | 2016

FAGIN’S TWIST | Avant-Garde Dance , The Place Theatre London | Tony Adigun | 2016

BEHELD | Candoco dance company | Alexander Whitley | 2015

PARADISE LOST | Lost Dog, BAC London, The Place London | Ben Duke | 2015

YOUNG MEN | Sadler’s Wells Theatre, Ballet Boyz | Iván Pérez | 2015

EL CAMINO | The Alchemy Project | Darren Ellis | 2015

LET’S TALK ABOUT DIS | Candoco dance company | Hetain Patel | 2014

THE MURMURING | Ballet Boyz at the ROH | Alexander Whitley | 2014

AMERICAN BOY | Sadler’s Wells London, BDE London 2012 | Hetain Patel | 2014

EASY RIDER | The Place Theatre London | Eva Recacha | 2014

BORDER TALES | Protein Dance London | Luca Silvestrini | 2014

LIKE RABBITS | Lost Dog, Almeida theatre | Ben Duke Lucy Kirkwood | 2013

QUESTIONS & DANCERS | Saddlers Wells, The Place and LCDS | 2013

COLIN SIMON & I | The Place Theatre London | Simon Ellis & Colin Pole | 2012

HOME FOR BROKEN TURNS | Lost Dog, Modul Dance, Place theatre | Ben Duke | 2012

BE LIKE WATER | ROH and Dance4 Nottingham | Hetain Patel | 2012

THE DIFFERENT ENGINE | Dance Umbrella London | Ben Duke | 2011

L.O.L | Protein Dance London, The Place theatre London | Luca Silvestrini | 2011

TRAFFIC | Stephanie Schober Company, Laban Theatre | Stephanie Schober | 2011

REEN | 420 People Prague | Vaclav Kunes | 2010

DISCOMBOBULATOR | Dance Umbrella London, The Gate Theatre | Ben Duke | 2010

TEN | Dance4 Nottingham | Hetain Patel | 2010

IT NEEDS HORSES | The Place Prize 2010 | Ben Duke Raquel Meseguer | 2010

WALL TO WALL | 420 People Prague | Vaclav Kunes | 2010

GIRL A | Scottish Dance Theatre | Ben Duke | 2010

SALVAGE | Lost Dog The Place Theatre | Ben Duke Raquel Meseguer | 2010

THIS IS NOT A LOVE SONG | Intradance Festival Moscow | Ivgi & Greben | 2009

LUNATIC | National Dance Company Wales | Nigel Charnock | 2009

THE RAIN PARADE | Lost Dog, Digital Art | Ben Duck Raquel Meseguer | 2009

DEAR BODY | Protein Dance London | Luca Silvestrini | 2008

DISCLOSE | Introdans Company Holland | Gizela Rocha | 2008

HUNGRY GHOSTS | Lost Dog | Ben Duke Raquel Meseguer | 2007

HABAYTA | Uzes dance Festival France | Nigel Charnock | 2006

MAGNOLIA | Uzes dance Festival France | Stijn Celis | 2006

WOOL | Norrdans Company Sweden |  Ivgi & Greben | 2006

STRAWBERRY CREAM AND GUNPOWDER | Yasmeen Godder Company |2005

A-WAY | Bat Sheva Ensemble Tel Aviv | Arkadi Zaides | 2005

BIG IN BOMBAY | Dorky Park Berlin | Constansa Macras | 2005

DE TA CHI | Bat Sheva Ensemble Tel Aviv | Mami Shimazaki | 2004

2 PLAYFUL PINK | Yasmeen Godder Company | Yasmeen Godder | 2003

LOVE HATE REASON & ME | Gisela Rocha Company Zurich | Gisela Rocha | 2003

GIRL UNDER TREE | Bat Sheva Ensemble Tel Aviv | Arkadi Zaides | 2002

GO BEHIND | Gisela Rocha Company Zurich |    Gizela Rocha | 2000

I FEEL FUNNY TODAY | Yasmeen Godder Company | Yasmeen Godder |2000

IT WILL END IN TEARS | Bat Sheva Ensemble Tel Aviv | Ronit Ziv | 2000

 

THEATRE

FOCUS GROUP | TooT & Oval House Theatre  | Toot | 2017

MARY STUART | Almeida Theatre | Robert Icke | 2016

UNCLE VANYA | Almeida Theatre | Robert Icke | 2016

THIS IS LIVING | Trafalgar Studios | Liam Borrett | 2016

MAN | Young Vic Theatre | Finn Beames| 2015

ISLANDS | The Bush theatre| Omar Elerian | 2015

SHH..BANG | Peut – Etre Theatre | Daphna Attias | 2015

OH MY SWEET LAND | Young Vic & Vidy Lausanne | Amir Nizar Zuabi | 2014

TWO MINUTES OF SILENCE | Impulse Theatre Biennale Cologne | Yael Bartana | 2013

PARALLAX | Almeida Theatre London | Natalie Abrahami | 2012

THE BELOVED | Shiber Hur, Young Vic & Bush theatre| Amir Nizar Zuabi | 2012

THE COMMUNIST BIGAMIST | Cheap, Hebbel Theatre Berlin | Susanne Sachess | 2011

IN THE PENAL COLONY | Shiber Hur & Young Vic theatre| Amir Nizar Zuabi | 2011

BOTH UPON A TIME | Culturescapes Basel & Zurich Spektakel | Ofira Henig | 2011

ONE DIMENSIONAL MAN | Opla Compania & Culturescapes Basel | Daniel Landau | 2010

MOT HADARWISH | Akko Theatre Centre | Smadar Yaaron | 2010

AS YOU LIKE IT | Curve Theatre Leicester | Tim Supple | 2009

ORLANDO | Vidy Lausanne Theatre | Amit Drori | 2009                          

YERMA | Hertzelia Theatre Ensemble | Ofira Henig | 2008

THE ARAB & THE JEW | Gecko & Lyric Theatre London | Amit Lahav Allel Nedjari | 2008

THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES | Peepolykus, Neal Street Pro | 2007                          

RAMAYANA | Lyric Hammersmith London, Bristol Old Vic | David Farr | 2007

IN A SPITTING DISTANCE | The Rucab Project | Ofira Henig | 2006

WHAT WE DID TO WEINSTEIN | The Chocolate factory London | Tim Supple | 2005

Wishuponastar | ATC Akko, Spielzeiteuropa ,Berliner Festspiele | Smadar Yaaron| 2005  

 

MUSIC OPERA AND PERFORMANCE ART

ORIGINAL SIN[Performance Concert]  | Silent Green Berlin | Cheap & Xiu Xiu | 2017

DELETE BEACH[Film Installation] | Tanya Bonakdar Gallery NYC| Phil Collins | 2017

CEREMONY [Performance] MIF(Manchester International Festival) | Phil Collins | 2017

WHAT IF WOMEN RULED THE WORLD [Performance]|MIF | Yael Bartana | 2017

IL RITORNO D’ULISSE IN PATRIA [Opera] | Grange Festival | Tim Supple | 2017

DELETE BEACH[Film Installation] | Hebbel Theatre Berlin | Phil Collins | 2016

MAGIC FLUTE PART II[Film Installation] | 80 WSE Gallery NYU | Cheap | 2016

KIN [Circus] |  BMT, Roundhouse Circus Festival London | Ben Duke | 2016

MAGIC FLUTE [Performance] | 80 WSE Gallery NYU &  | Cheap collective | 2015

 SOUND REQUIRES A MEDIUM [Installation] CCA Tel Aviv | Maya Dunietz | 2015

DRESS CODE [Exhibition] | Jerusalem Art Museum | Efrat Shapira | 2014

TRUE FINN [Movie] | IHMI Contemporary Art Festival Helsinki | Yael Bartana | 2014

GAIN STAGE [Music]| Berlin-based electronic duo | Arik Hayut & Pierce Warnecke | 2013

IN EVERY DREAM HOME A HEARTACHE | Museum Ludwig Köln | Phil Collins | 2013

WENN IHR WOLLT IST ES TRAUM [Exhibition] | Secession Vienna | Yael Bartana | 2012

RBEM [Performance] | Public Movement, SteirischerHerbst Austria | Dana Yahalomi

RECITAL FOR CATHY [Music] | Hamburg Symphonic Orchestra | Daniel Kuehnel | 2012

JRMIP CONGRESS [Performance]|Berlin Biennale & Hebbel Theatre | Yael Bartana | 2012

CAMP ANTI CAMP [Festival] | Hebbel Theatre Berlin | Cheap Kollektiv | 2012

RESIDE [Performance]| Opla Compania Culturalscape Basel | Daniel Landau | 2011

TUTBU TV [Performance] | Hebbel Theatre | Phil Collins | 2011

BACH AND CAGE [Music] | Piano Recital Laeiszhalle Hamburg | Francesco Tristano | 2011

AND EUROPE WILL BE STUNNED [Performance] |Malmo Museum  | Yael Bartana | 2010

FROM CANYONS TO STARS [Music]|Hamburg Symphonic|Jeffrey Tate Dan. Landau| 2010

JRMIP KEY NOTES [Performance] | Hebbel Theatre Berlin | Yael Bartana | 2009

EARTHSYNC FESTIVAL [Music] | EarthSync Chennai India | Yotam Agam | 2007/2008

SANTE [Opera] | London Symphonic Orchestra | Tim Supple | 2006

FERDINAND THE BULL [Performance] | Collaboration with vocal artist  Josef Sprinzak | 2002

%d bloggers like this: