Skip to content

About

Avant-Garde Dance | Image by Camilla Greenwood

Jackie Shemesh Biography

 Works in theatre include: The Seagull Jamie Lloyd Company | White Noise Bridge Theatre | Hansard, Death of England: Delroy and Death of England at the National Theatre London | The Half God of Rainfall at Birmingham Rep and Kiln | The Audience at Nuffield | The Beloved, Islands and Misty at the Bush Theatre | What if Women Ruled the World and Ceremony at Manchester International Festival 2017 | Vanya, The Chairs and Mary Stuart at the Almeida | Changing Destiny, In The Penal Colony, Man, Oh my Sweet Land at Young Vic | West End productions include: The Seagull Playhouse Theatre London | The Hounds of the Baskervilles The Duchess Theatre | Mary Stuart Duke of York | Misty and This is Living at Trafalgar Studios

Works in dance include: Run Mary Run and 8 MIN at Sadler’s Wells | Goat (Knight of Illumination Award nomination) Cerberus for Rambert Dance | Juliet and Romeo, Paradise Lost and It Needs Horses for Lost Dog Dance | American Boy and American Man for Hetain Patel | May Contain Food, Border Tales and L.O.L for Protein Dance | The Murmuring and Young Men for Ballet Boyz | Beheld, Hot Mess and Let’s Talk About Dis for Candoco | Girl A for Scottish Dance Theatre | Lunatic for National Dance Company of Wales | Disclose for Introdans Holland | Several collaborations with dance artist Jamila Johnson-Small

Other UK and international collaborations include Il Ritorno D’Ulisse in Patria at Grange Opera | Recital for Cathy and From Canyons to Stars for the Hamburg Symphonic Orchestra | TUTBU TV, Communist Bigamist, and JRMIP at The Hebbel Theatre, Berlin | Sante for the London Symphonic Orchestra | i ride in colour and soft focus, no longer anywhere ImPulsTanz Vienna and Palais De Tokyo, Paris

Museum and Art exhibition design include: Continual Cry Gropius Bau Berlin I From Darkness into Darkness Tate Britain | International Conference Garage Museum, Moscow | Delete Beach Tanya Bonakdar Gallery NYC | Magic Flute 80WSE Gallery, NYC | Dress Code Jerusalem Art Museum | In Every Dream Home a Heartache Museum Ludwig, Köln | Wenn Ihr Wollt Ist Es Traum Secession, Vienna

DANCE:

CERBERUS | Rambert Dance Company | Ben Duke | 2022

When we Speak I feel myself, Opening | Sadler’s Wells, London |Serafine 1369 | 2022

DETECTIVE WORK | NEUROLIVE, SDS | Seke Chimutengwende | 2021

I’VE LOST YOU ONLY TO… | Beatrice Allegranti Company | Beatrice Allegranti | 2021

NO – HOW GENERATOR | Nottdance Festival, Dance 4 | Matthias Sperling | 2019

HOT MESS | Candoco Dance Company | Theo Clinkard | 2019

EPILOGUES | JCC & Dance East, Ipswich | James Cousins  | 2019

ROCKBOTTOM | Dance East, Ipswich | Stuart Waters  | 2019

THE LITTLE PRINCE | Protein Dance| Luca Silvestrini | 2018

AFTERMATH | Sadler’s Wells, London | Eva Recacha | 2018

FURIZ| Block Universe Festival, London | Jamila Johnson-Small | 2018

IDENTITY | East London Dance |Tony Adigun | 2018

JULIET AND ROMEO | Lost Dog Dance Company | Ben Duke | 2018

GOAT | Rambert Dance Company | Ben Duke | 2017

8MIN | Alexander Whitley Co, Sadler’s Wells, London | Alexander Whitley | 2017

SILK ROAD |Jose Agudo Company, Sadler’s Wells, London | Jose Agudo | 2017

TRACING GESTURES |Stephanie S Co, Greenwich Dance | Stephany Schober | 2017

AMERICAN MAN | Sadler’s Wells London | Hetain Patel | 2016

I RIDE IN COLORS & … | Dance Umbrella and Rich Mix | Jamila Johnson-Small | 2016

NOW THAT WE KNOW | Sadler’s Wells, London | Matthias Sperling | 2016

RUN MARY RUN | Natalia Osipova, Sadler’s Wells, London | Arthur Pita | 2016

MAY CONTAIN FOOD | Protein, The Place | Luca Silvestrini & Orlando Gough | 2016

FAGIN’S TWIST | Avant-Garde Dance, The Place Theatre, London | Tony Adigun | 2016

BEHELD | Candoco Dance Company | Alexander Whitley | 2015

PARADISE LOST | Lost Dog, BAC London, The Place, London | Ben Duke | 2015

YOUNG MEN |Ballet Boyz, Sadler’s Wells, London | Iván Pérez | 2015

EL CAMINO | The Alchemy Project | Darren Ellis | 2015

LET’S TALK ABOUT DIS | Candoco Dance Company | Hetain Patel | 2014

THE MURMURING | Ballet Boyz at the ROH | Alexander Whitley | 2014

AMERICAN BOY | Sadler’s Wells, London, BDE London 2012 | Hetain Patel | 2014

EASY RIDER | The Place Theatre, London | Eva Recacha | 2014

BORDER TALES | Protein Dance, The Place, London | Luca Silvestrini | 2014

LIKE RABBITS | Lost Dog, Almeida Theatre | Ben Duke Lucy Kirkwood | 2013

COLIN SIMON & I | The Place, London | Simon Ellis & Colin Pole | 2012

HOME FOR BROKEN TURNS | Lost Dog Dance, Place Theatre | Ben Duke | 2012

BE LIKE WATER | ROH and Dance4 Nottingham | Hetain Patel | 2012

THE DIFFERENT ENGINE | Dance Umbrella, London | Ben Duke | 2011

L.O.L | Protein Dance, The Place, London | Luca Silvestrini | 2011

TRAFFIC | Stephanie Schober Company, Laban Theatre | Stephanie Schober | 2011

REEN | 420 People Prague | Vaclav Kunes | 2010

DISCOMBOBULATOR | Dance Umbrella, The Gate Theatre, London | Ben Duke | 2010

TEN | Dance4 Nottingham | Hetain Patel | 2010

IT NEEDS HORSES | The Place Prize 2010 | Ben Duke Raquel Meseguer | 2010

WALL TO WALL | 420 People Prague | Vaclav Kunes | 2010

GIRL A | Scottish Dance Theatre | Ben Duke | 2010

SALVAGE | Lost Dog, The Place, London | Ben Duke Raquel Meseguer | 2010

THIS IS NOT A LOVE SONG | Intradance Festival, Moscow | Ivgi & Greben | 2009

LUNATIC | National Dance Company of Wales | Nigel Charnock | 2009

THE RAIN PARADE | Lost Dog, Digital Art | Ben Duck Raquel Meseguer | 2009

DEAR BODY | Protein Dance, The Place, London | Luca Silvestrini | 2008

DISCLOSE | Introdans Company, Holland | Gizela Rocha | 2008

HUNGRY GHOSTS | Lost Dog | Ben Duke Raquel Meseguer | 2007

HABAYTA | Uzes Dance Festival, France | Nigel Charnock | 2006

MAGNOLIA | Uzes Dance Festival, France | Stijn Celis | 2006

WOOL | Norrdans Company, Sweden | Ivgi & Greben | 2006

STRAWBERRY CREAM AND GUNPOWDER | Yasmeen Godder Company |2005

A-WAY | Bat Sheva Ensemble, Tel Aviv | Arkadi Zaides | 2005

BIG IN BOMBAY | Dorky Park, Schaubühne, Berlin | Constansa Macras | 2005

DE TA CHI | Bat Sheva Ensemble, Tel Aviv | Mami Shimazaki | 2004

2 PLAYFUL PINK | Yasmeen Godder Company | Yasmeen Godder | 2003

LOVE HATE REASON & ME | Gisela Rocha Company, Zurich | Gisela Rocha | 2003

GIRL UNDER TREE | Bat Sheva Ensemble Tel Aviv | Arkadi Zaides | 2002

GO BEHIND | Gisela Rocha Company, Zurich | Gizela Rocha | 2000

I FEEL FUNNY TODAY | Yasmeen Godder Company | Yasmeen Godder |2000

IT WILL END IN TEARS | Bat Sheva Ensemble, Tel Aviv | Ronit Ziv | 2000

THEATRE

TWO PALESTINIANS GO DOGGING | Royal Court Theatre | Omar Elerian | 2022

THE CHAIRS | Almeida Theatre | Omar Elerian | 2022

WHITE NOISE | The Bridge Theatre | Polly Findlay | 2021

CHANGING DESTINY | Young Vic Theatre | Kwame Kwei-Armah | 2021

THE RETURN OF DANTON | Collective Ma’louba, MulheimTheater | Omar Elerian | 2021

DEATH OF ENGLAND: DELROY | National Theatre, Olivier| Clint Dyer | 2020

THE SEAGULL |Jamie Lloyd Company, Playhouse Theatre, London | Jamie Lloyd | 2020

DEATH OF ENGLAND | National Theatre, Dorfman| Clint Dyer | 2020

HANSARD | National Theatre, Lyttelton | Simon Godwin | 2019

THE HALF GOD OF RAINFALL | Fuel, Birmingham Rep, Kiln | Nancy Medina | 2019

THE AUDIENCE | Nuffield Southampton | Samuel Hodges | 2019

MISTY | The Bush Theatre, Trafalgar Studios|Omar Elerian | 2018

MARY STUART | Duke of York’s Theatre | Robert Icke | 2018

FOCUS GROUP | TooT & Oval House Theatre  | Toot | 2017

UNCLE VANYA | Almeida Theatre | Robert Icke | 2016

THIS IS LIVING | Trafalgar Studios | Liam Borrett | 2016

MARY STUART | Almeida Theatre, London | Robert Icke | 2016

MAN | Young Vic Theatre | Finn Beames| 2015

ISLANDS | The Bush theatre| Omar Elerian | 2015

SHH..BANG | Peut – Etre Theatre | Daphna Attias | 2015

OH MY SWEET LAND | Young Vic Theatre & Vidy Lausanne | Amir Nizar Zuabi | 2014

TWO MINUTES OF SILENCE | Impulse Theatre Biennale Cologne | Yael Bartana | 2013

PARALLAX | Almeida Theatre London | Natalie Abrahami | 2012

THE BELOVED | Shiber Hur, Young Vic & Bush Theatre| Amir Nizar Zuabi | 2012

THE COMMUNIST BIGAMIST | Cheap, Hebbel Theatre Berlin | Susanne Sachess | 2011

IN THE PENAL COLONY | Shiber Hur & Young Vic Theatre | Amir Nizar Zuabi | 2011

BOTH UPON A TIME | Culturescapes Basel & Zurich Spektakel | Ofira Henig | 2011

ONE DIMENSIONAL MAN |Op Compania & Culturescapes Basel | Daniel Landau | 2010

MOT HADARWISH | Akko Theatre Centre | Smadar Yaaron | 2010

AS YOU LIKE IT | Curve Theatre Leicester | Tim Supple | 2009

ORLANDO | Vidy Lausanne Theatre | Amit Drori | 2009                          

YERMA | Hertzelia Theatre Ensemble | Ofira Henig | 2008

THE ARAB & JEW | Gecko & Lyric Theatre, London| Amit Lahav, Allel Nedjari | 2008

THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES | Peepolykus, Neal Street Productions | 2007

RAMAYANA | Lyric Hammersmith London, Bristol Old Vic | David Farr | 2007

IN A SPITTING DISTANCE | The Rucab Project | Ofira Henig | 2006

WHAT WE DID TO WEINSTEIN | The Chocolate Factory London | Tim Supple | 2005

VISUAL AND PERFORMANCE ART

A CONTIUAL CRY [Installation] | Gropius Bau Berlin |Serafine 1369 | 2021

FROM DARKNESS INTO DARKNESS [Installation] | Tate Britain |Serafine 1369 | 2021

THE LITTEN TREES [Light Installation] | Fuel Theatre | Stuart Heyes| 2021

MYTHOSPHERE [Performance] |Stone Nest | Inna Dularian | 2021

HEAVY HANDED WE CRUSH THE MOMENT |Barbican |Jamila Johnson-Small | 2019

INTERNATIONAL [Conference] |Garage Museum, Moscow| Yael Bartana | 2018

NUIT BLANCHE [Performance] |Théâtre De La Ville, Paris | Jamila Johnson-Small | 2018

DELETE BEACH[Film Installation] | Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, NYC| Phil Collins | 2017

CEREMONY [Performance] MIF(Manchester International Festival) | Phil Collins | 2017

WHAT IF WOMEN RULED THE WORLD [Performance]|MIF | Yael Bartana | 2017

DELETE BEACH [Installation & Exhibition] |Hebbel, Berlin & TBG, NYC | Phil Collins | 2016

MAGIC FLUTE PART II[Film Installation]| 80 WSE Gallery, NYU | Cheap Kollektiv | 2016

KIN [Circus]| BMT, Roundhouse Circus Festival, London | Ben Duke | 2016

MAGIC FLUTE [Performance & Exhibition] | 80 WSE Gallery, New York | Cheap Kollektiv | 2015

 SOUND REQUIRES A MEDIUM [Exhibition] | CCA, Tel Aviv | Maya Dunietz | 2015

DRESS CODE [Exhibition] | Jerusalem Art Museum | Efrat Shapira | 2014

TRUE FINN [Movie] | IHMI Contemporary Art Festival, Helsinki | Yael Bartana | 2014

IN EVERY DREAM HOME HEARTCARE [Exhibition]| Museum Ludwig | Phil Collins | 2013

WENN IHR WOLLT IST ES TRAUM [Exhibition] | Secession, Vienna | Yael Bartana | 2012

RBEM [Performance] | P. Movement, SteirischerHerbst, Austria | Dana Yahalomi | 2012

JRMIP CONGRESS [Performance] | Berlin Biennale & Hebbel Theatre | Yael Bartana | 2012

CAMP ANTI CAMP [Performance Festival] | Hebbel Theatre, Berlin | Cheap Kollektiv | 2012

AND EUROPE WILL BE STUNNED [Performance] |Malmo Museum  | Yael Bartana | 2010

RESIDE [Performance]| Opla Compania Culturalscape, Basel | Daniel Landau | 2011

TUTBU TV [Performance] | Hebbel Theatre, Berlin | Phil Collins | 2011

JRMIP KEYNOTES [Performance] | Hebbel Theatre, Berlin | Yael Bartana | 2009

FERDINAND THE BULL [Performance] | Collaboration with vocal artist | Josef Sprinzak | 2002

MUSIC and OPERA

ORIGINAL SIN [Performance Concert] | Silent Green, Berlin | Cheap & Xiu Xiu | 2017

IL RITORNO D’ULISSE IN PATRIA [Opera] | Grange Festival, Winchester | Tim Supple | 2017

GAIN STAGE [Music]| Berlin-based electronic duo | Arik Hayut & Pierce Warnecke | 2013

RECITAL FOR CATHY [Music]| Hamburg Symphonic Orchestra | Daniel Kuehnel | 2012

BACH AND CAGE [Music] | Piano Recital Laeiszhalle, Hamburg | Francesco Tristano | 2011

FROM CANYONS TO STARS [Music]|Hamburg Symphonic | Sir Jeffrey Tate & Dan Landau| 2010

EARTHSYNC FESTIVAL [Music] | EarthSync Chennai, India | Yotam Agam | 2008

EARTHSYNC FESTIVAL [Music] | EarthSync Chennai, India | Yotam Agam | 2007

SANTE [Opera] | London Symphonic Orchestra | Tim Supple | 2006

INFANTRY [Music] |Grand Theatre, Holland & European Tour | Meira Asher | 2002

SPEARS INTO HOOKS [Music] |Grand Theatre, Holland & European Tour | Meira Asher | 2000

TEACHING AND WORKSHOPS

London Contemporary Dance School (Guest lecturer) | Sadler’s Wells Summer University London | Goldsmith University (Berlin workshops) | The Place theatre | The Bush Theatre | The Academy of Media Arts, Cologne | Dance Italia, Lucca | Resolution Festival London |TAO dance company

%d bloggers like this: